Skip to content
North Dakota · parcel data

North Dakota parcel data

PropRaven serves 1,397,630 distinct parcels for North Dakota across 53 counties (coverage summary dated 2026-10-12). Its 1,762,141 county records are 0.6% of the 269,713,548 county records in the national coverage summary. Of those 1,762,141 county records (one row per county source, so a parcel listed by two sources counts twice and the total can exceed the distinct count), 58.5% carry a situs address, 95.6% a usable coordinate, 94.6% an owner name, 75.2% a total assessed value above zero and 100.0% a parcel polygon. The largest county by parcel count is Dunn County with 499,696 parcels.

Coverage at a glance

Distinct parcels
1,397,630
County records (rows)
1,762,141
Counties with data
53
Situs address
58.5%1,031,834 of 1,762,141 county records
Geocoded
95.6%1,685,413 of 1,762,141 county records
Owner name
94.6%1,667,271 of 1,762,141 county records
Assessed value
75.2%1,325,357 of 1,762,141 county records
Parcel polygon
100.0%5,405,090 of 1,762,141 county records

North Dakota counties with parcel data

53 counties, largest first. Each county links to its own page with the full coverage table, field families and download options.

North Dakota counties with parcel data
CountyParcelsAddressGeocodedPopulation
Dunn County38025under review59.7%99.2%4,031
Sargent County38081under review69.9%99.4%3,710
Barnes County38003under review79.2%93.8%10,798
Cavalier County38019under review55.4%99.1%3,567
Renville County38075under review65.3%99.6%2,376
Dickey County38021under review67.6%99.0%4,930
Stark County38089under review78.0%99.7%33,767
Benson County38005under review59.6%93.3%5,756
Rolette County38079under review61.0%89.9%11,692
Ransom County38073under review71.5%96.6%5,590
Logan County38047under review61.7%96.5%1,880
Oliver County38065under review60.1%92.9%1,882
Sioux County38085under review69.6%99.8%3,713
Cass County38017151,03495.9%99.7%200,945
Burleigh County38015113,07585.4%92.7%103,107
McIntosh County38051under review43.6%96.9%2,461
Ward County3810183,11799.7%99.3%68,427
Williams County3810569,07554.1%99.5%40,763
Grand Forks County3803566,31299.4%99.6%73,771
Richland County3807750,89841.3%69.4%16,658
Morton County3805948,87466.4%99.2%34,194
Stutsman County3809346,71449.2%99.1%21,546
McLean County3805538,66742.2%98.5%9,845
McKenzie County3805336,52444.0%98.9%14,782
Bottineau County38009under review19.5%95.1%6,391
Mountrail County3806133,27229.5%97.0%9,474
Ramsey County3807130,89045.4%97.3%11,510
Pembina County38067under review33.5%86.9%6,588
McHenry County38049under review17.1%98.8%5,135
Walsh County3809928,81342.0%97.8%10,214
Traill County3809720,78154.7%97.2%7,989
Wells County38103under review13.8%85.4%3,803
Emmons County38029under review20.4%99.0%3,209
LaMoure County38045under review55.0%98.7%4,051
Grant County38037under review11.8%92.4%2,247
Mercer County3805718,14534.6%80.2%8,348
Hettinger County38041under review10.3%87.1%2,419
Divide County38023under review16.2%99.3%2,124
Pierce County38069under review16.7%93.2%3,853
Kidder County38043under review13.5%83.8%2,371
Burke County38013under review27.8%97.9%2,154
Bowman County38011under review25.2%96.7%2,886
Nelson County38063under review5.5%83.6%3,007
Towner County38095under review14.9%79.7%2,051
Sheridan County38083under review14.6%95.4%1,268
Adams County38001under review8.2%92.8%2,141
Steele County38091under review25.5%99.2%1,767
Eddy County38027under review24.5%98.4%2,309
Griggs County38039under review21.6%84.1%2,227
Foster County380318,72624.7%93.8%3,323
Golden Valley County380337,03551.2%99.0%1,795
Slope County38087under review3.4%92.8%660
Billings County38007under review31.5%99.5%1,063

How to read this table

Parcels is the count of county-level parcel records in the serving epoch, exactly as the coverage summary stores it. A parcel a county source files more than once is counted once per record, which is why state totals across the site add up to more than the 191.3M distinct parcels PropRaven publishes nationally. Address is the share of records with a non-empty situs address and Geocoded the share with a usable coordinate; both are rounded down to one decimal. Population is the Census county population where the gazetteer carries one, so you can judge record counts against the size of the county — a dash means no population row exists for that code.

Counties are matched to the Census county gazetteer by FIPS code. Rows the coverage summary holds under codes that are not counties are left out, so the table lists real counties and county-equivalents only — parishes in Louisiana, boroughs and census areas in Alaska, and independent cities in Virginia, Maryland, Missouri and Nevada each get their own page.

What a North Dakota parcel record contains

Every parcel record shares one schema nationally: owner name and mailing address, situs address, assessed and market value, sales and deed history, building permits, hazard and risk flags, and parcel geometry where the county publishes it. Which of those families is populated varies by county — the coverage columns above tell you how much of each is filled for North Dakota, and the county pages break the same figures down further. The data dictionary documents every table and column.

Get North Dakota parcel data

  • Search North Dakota parcelsFilter and browse parcels in the search tool — free tier, no card required.
  • REST API and SDKsLook parcels up by ID, address or APN from TypeScript, Python or Go; 1,000 lookups a month free.
  • MCP serverQuery the same records from Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or any MCP-compatible agent.
  • Snowflake MarketplaceTake the full dataset as a share into your own Snowflake account — no ETL.
  • Bulk parcel dataBulk delivery for whole-state or national workloads.